Educational-Methodical Department
Head of department: Sirojiddinov Uktam Samariddinovich
From the first days of acquiring of Independence   special attention is paid to   educational sphere by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan. As a result of it today our students have possibilities to get   education, meeting   the world standards, and teachers - to give students quality education and continuously raise qualification. It is the certificate of that laws «On education» and «The National program for personnel training » are successfully realized. The decrees of the President of Uzbekistan, accepted in the latest years and having great value for education system development such as № 1533 «On measures of strengthening of financial - technical base of higher educational institutions and improvement of quality of training of highly qualified personnel», № 1875 «On measures of further improvement of foreign languages learning system», the Decree  № 4456 «On further improvement of system of training and certification of qualified scientific and scientific - pedagogical personnel», the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers № 371 “On introduction of system of rating assessment of higher educational institutions of the Republic»  put big responsible problems  before each employee of  education system. The staff of Samarkand state architecture and civil engineering institute with great responsibility and understanding refer to problems, following from solving of these important documents.
Now at the institute there are 4 faculties, a magistracy department and 25 chairs departments, about 20 directions of education of bachelor degree and more than 10 directions of education of magistracy.
Now in academic-methodical department are employed: the head of the department, 4 methodologists and 2 dispatchers.
Responsibilities of academic-methodical department.
to provide execution of resolutions and instructions of higher bodies, decrees, orders of ministers;
to prepare for confirmation of curricula on majors of baccalaureate and  magistracy, worked out according to requirements of State standards and taking into account possibilities of institute and industrial requirements;
to prepare for confirmation of working programs on the disciplines corresponding to the curriculum on majors of baccalaureate and  magistracy;
to make offers on faculty employment of the professorial-teaching staff  according to standard documents, determination of the staff  with the account of common institute academic load and size of students;
to propose candidates of heads of the state attestation  commission to confirming in the Ministry;
to make offers on board of the state attestation commissions and  control of their activity;
to study  maintenance of students with textbooks, manuals and other literatures on blocks in curricula according to State standard;
to control maintenance of all subjects included in the curriculum, academic-methodical complexes both their supplementation and improvement;
to control carrying out of assessment of employment of students on rating system and introduction of kinds of written works in rating system and their improvement;
to elaborate annual and  planned schedule of increasing of academic degree and qualifications of the professorial-teaching staff;
to prepare and present to Scientific council materials on opening of new departments, faculties, majors;
to hold certification of  laboratorians together with personnel department under the guidance of the Vice-rector of academic affairs;
to supervise preparation of dean’s offices, departments to new academic year;
It is necessary to notice that reforms carried out by the state in spheres of education are directed to  creation of relevant conditions for acquisition of profound knowledge and practical skills on speciality. Our purpose is to give the youth the chance to use  knowledge and skills effectively for welfare of Motherland.